top of page

De Plant-Based Universities Open Brief (2/2)

Wetenschappers (alfabetisch gerangschikt op universiteit, vervolgens achternaam) Voortgezet:


Dr Yuri Engelhardt, Assistant Professor in Mathematics, University of Twente

Dr Seirgei Miller, Associate Professor in the Civil Engineering Department, University of Twente

Dr Yashar Saghai, Assistant Professor of Philosophy, University of Twente

Dr Nadia Grasso, Programme Manager, Food Industry Training Unit, University College Cork

Dr Stephen Thornhill, Lecturer and Research Fellow, Programme Director of the MSc in Food Security Policy and Management, Department of Food Business and Development, Cork University Business School, University College Cork

Dr Paula McGrath, Assistant Professor, School of English, Drama and Film, University College Dublin 

Blerida Banushi, Senior Research Scientist in Medical Science, Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health, University College London

Professor Matthew Beaumont, Professor of English Literature, University College London 

Professor Helen Bennion, Professor in Environmental Change, University College London

Jennie Blows, CLOSER Digital Communications and Events Manager, UCL Social Research Institute, University College London

Professor Jon Bridle, Centre for Biodiversity and Environment Research, University College London

Professor Amanda C de C Williams, Professor of Clinical Health Psychology, University College London

Dr Estella Carpi, Lecturer in Humanitarian Studies, University College London

Professor Anthony Costello, Professor of Global Health and Sustainable Development, University College London

Dr Jill Cowing PhD, Oriel Programme Manager, University College London Institute of Ophthalmology

Professor Tessa Crompton, Professor of Experimental Immunology, Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health, University College London 

Dr Helen Czerski, Associate Professor at University College London, Writer and Broadcaster

Professor Mehul T. Dattani MD, FRCP, FRCPCH, FMedSci, Professor of Paediatric Endocrinology, Genetics and Genomic Medicine Programme, Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health, University College London

Professor Julia J. Day, Professor of Zoology, University College London 

Professor Frederic Dick, Director, Birkbeck/UCL Centre for NeuroImaging (BUCNI), University College London

John Draper, Head of Administration, Division of Psychology & Language Sciences, University College London

Dr Pete Duncan, Honorary Associate Professor, School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University College London

Professor Paul Ekins CBE, Professor of Resources and Environmental Policy, University College London

Dr Alba Fernández-Sanlés, Research fellow at the MRC LHA unit (Population Health Sciences Department,) University College London

Dr Lisa Fridkin, Lecturer in Psychology, Social Research Institute, University College London

Professor Peter Fonagy, Head of Division, Psychology and Language Sciences, University College London

Professor Chamkaur Ghag, Climate & Energy Course Tutor, Dark Matter Group Lead, and Professor of Physics, University College London

Professor Sam Gilbert, Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, University College London

Professor Katie Harron, Professor of Statistics and Health Data Science, University College London

Melanie Hill, Tariff Manager, University College London Medical School

Tim Hull-Bailey MSci, Mphil, NeoTree Project Manager, University College London

Professor Hannah Knox, Professor of Anthropology, University College London

Dr Matthew A. Jay, Research Fellow in Epidemiology and Statistics, University College London

Simon Knowles, Head of Coordination (Sustainable Development Goals), University College London

Dr Andrew Lamont, Lecturer in Linguistics, University College London

Professor Simon L. Lewis FRS, Chair Global Change Science, University College London, Chair Global Change Science, University of Leeds

Professor Anson Mackay, Emeritus Professor in Geography, University College London 

Maurizio Marinelli, Honorary Professor of Chinese Prosperity, Institute for Global Prosperity, University College London

Dr Olwenn Martin, Associate Professor, Lead Personal Tutor Health and Environment Pathway, Equality, Diversity, Inclusion and Widening Participation Department Lead, University College London

Professor Mark Maslin FRGS, FRSA, Professor of Earth System Science, University College London

Helen McTernan, ARAM coordinator, UCL Undergraduate Preparatory Certificate for the Humanities and Social Sciences Course, UCL Centre for Languages and International Education, University College London

Professor Susan Michie FAcSS, FMedSci, FBA, Director of UCL Centre for Behaviour Change, University College London

Nick Midgley, Professor of Psychological Therapies with Children and Young People, University College London

Dr Hayley Mills, CLOSER Senior Metadata Officer, UCL Social Research Institute, University College London

Professor Hugh Montgomery OBE, Professor of Intensive Care Medicine, University College London

Dr Gavin Morgan CPsychol, AFBPsS, Educational Psychologist, University College London

Dr Sudaxshina Murdan, Associate Professor, UCL School of Pharmacy, University College London

Dr Niamh Murtagh, Principal Research Fellow in Environmental Psychology, University College London

Professor Sophie Park MBChB, M.Med.Sci (dist), EdD, SFHEA, FRCGP, Professor in Primary Care and Medical Education, University College London

Leda Parker, Sustainability Operations Officer, University College London

Professor Hiranya Peiris, Professor of Astrophysics and Co-Director of the UCL Cosmoparticle Initiative, University College London

Professor Kathy Pritchard-Jones, Professor of Paediatric Oncology, Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health, University College London 

Professor Chris Rapley CBE, Professor of Climate Science, Department of Earth Sciences, University College London

Professor Yvonne Rydin, Professor of Planning, Environment and Public Policy, Bartlett School of Planning, University College London

Dr Danielle Sanderson FHEA, Associate Professor of Real Estate, UPRE Programme Director and BSc Admissions Tutor, Bartlett School of Planning, University College London

Geordan Shannon, Honorary Associate Professor in Global Health, University College London, Founder and CEO, United Health Futures

Professor Julienne Stroeve, Professor of Polar Observation & Modelling, University College London

Dr Silvia Torelli, Research Fellow in Developmental Neuroscience, University College London

Dr Chris Turner OBE, FRSA, FLS, Associate Fellow, Centre for Climate Change and Sustainability Education, University College London, Honorary Lecturer, School of Education, University of Exeter 

Madeleine Verriotis PhD, Senior Research Fellow in Developmental Neurosciences, Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health, University College London 

Dr David Vinson, Associate Professor, Division of Psychology and Language Sciences, University College London

Dr Katie Wardle, Clinical Lecturer (Teaching), University College London Medical School

Cami Warren, Training Programme Administrator, Department of Space and Climate Physics, University College London

Dr Robert West, Professor Emeritus of Health Psychology, University College London

Dr Nathan White, Research Associate in Gene Therapy, Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health, University College London 

Dr Linda Wijlaars, Senior Research Associate, Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health, University College London 

Professor Katherine Woolf, Professor of Medical Education Research, University College London Medical School

Marta Zancolli PhD, Research Portfolio Manager, Dubowitz Neuromuscular Centre, Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health, University College London

Professor Joel Anderson, Professor of Moral Psychology & Social Philosophy, Utrecht University

Professor Dr Saskia S. Arndt, Professor of Animal Behaviour, Utrecht University

Professor Dr Chris Backes, Professor of Environmental and Planning Law, Utrecht University

Dr Lisette van Beek, Postdoctoral Researcher, Copernicus Institute for Sustainable Development, Utrecht University

Dr Floris van den Berg, Assistant Professor of Environmental Philosophy, Utrecht University

Dr Sue Blackwell, Lecturer in English, University of Utrecht

Professor Elma Blom, Professor of Education and Pedagogy, Utrecht University

Dr Kristina Bogner, Assistant Professor in the  Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University

Dr Mathijs Boom, Researcher in the Freudenthal Institute, Utrecht University

Professor Dr Marcel Boumans, Professor in History of Economics, Head of Secion Applied Economics, Utrecht University

Professor Dr Geert Buelens, Full Professor of Modern Dutch Literature, Utrecht University

Dr Karlijn van den Broek, Assistant Professor, Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University

Dr Wouter Capitain, Postdoctoral Researcher in Musicology, Utrecht University

Dr Natalie Davis, Postdoctoral Researcher, Copernicus Institute for Sustainable Development, Utrecht University

Dr Sanli Faez, Associate Professor in the Debye Institute for Nanomaterial Science, Utrecht University

Dr Swinda Falkena, Postdoctoral Researcher in the Institute for Marine and Atmospheric Research, Utrecht University

Dr Giuseppe Feola, Associate Professor of Social Change For Sustainability, Utrecht University

Dr Vivian Goerlich, Assistant Professor of Animal Behaviour, Utrecht University

Dr Robert Harmsen, Assistant Professor Energy & Resources, Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University

Dr Andries Hof, Guest Researcher at the Centre for Environmental Quality, Utrecht University

Dr Rakhyun E. Kim, Associate Professor of Earth System Governance, Utrecht University

Professor Dr Maarten Kleinhans, Professor of Physical Geography, Utrecht University

Dr Heelen L.P. Mees, Associate Professor of Local Sustainability Governance, Coordinator of Geosciences Honours College, Utrecht University

Dr Eggo Müller, Professor of Media and Communication, Utrecht University

Dr Faezeh M. Nick, Assistant Professor in the Department of Physical Geography, Utrecht University

Dr Joachim Nieuwland, Assistant Professor of Contemplative and Interspecies Education, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Utrecht University

Dr Sietze Norder, Assistant Professor in the Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University

Dr Paulina Pankowska, Assistant Professor in the Sociology Department, Utrecht University

Professor Dr Denise de Ridder, Professor of Psychology, Utrecht University

Professor Dr Erik van Sebille, Professor in Oceanography and Public Engagement, Utrecht University

Dr Ralph J.M. Temmink, Assistant Professor of Ecology and Nature Restoration, Utrecht University

Dr Jiesper Tristan Pedersen, Postdoctoral Researcher in the Copernicus Institute for Sustainable Development, Utrecht University

Dr Diana Vela-Almeida, Assistant Professor in the Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University

Dr Claudia E. Wieners, Assistant Professor of Earth System Modelling, Utrecht University

Kaj-Ivar van der Wijst, Assistant Professor in Impacts of Climate Change, Copernicus Institute for Sustainable Development, Utrecht University

Sander Begeer PhD, Professor in the Department of Clinical- Neuro- and Developmental Psychology, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Jens de Bruijn, Assistant Professor in the Institute for Environmental Studies, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Pierre Chopin, Assistant Professor of Farming and Food Systems, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Jampel Dell’Angelo, Associate Professor of Water Governance & Politics, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Marco van Gelderen, Associate Professor in the School of Business and Economics, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Nicolien van der Grijp, Research Associate, Institute for Environmental Studies, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Professor Dr Martin van Hees, Professor of Moral and Political Philosophy, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr John Hogan, Assistant Professor in International Relations, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Anikó Kiss, Student Psychological Counsellor, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Sjoerd Kluiving, Associate Professor in Anthropocene Studies and Geoarchaeology, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Clemens Kaupa, Assistant Professor in Law, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Frank van der Laan, Work Council Member, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Koen Lemaire, Assistant Professor in the Faculty of Behavioural and Movement Sciences, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Tanya Lippmann, Postdoctoral Resaercher, Department of Earth Sciences, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Johannes Loh, Assistant Professor of Strategy in the Department of Management and Organization, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Anne van Loon, Associate Professor in the Institute for Environmental Studies, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Marije Luitjens, Peace & Conflict Scholar, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Hans Ossebaard, Lecturer in Sustainable Healthcare Education, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Professor Dr Philipp Pattberg, Chair of Transnational Environmental Governance, Department Head, Environmental Policy Analysis, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam 

Dr Katinka Quintelier, Associate Professor in Stakeholder Theory & Circular Economy, School of Business and Economics, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Margriet Schager, Sustainability Workgroup Facilitator, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Professor Dr Julia Schaumburg, Professor of Econometrics Methods and Applications, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Inge Westerlaken, Work Council Member, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Jan Willem Wieland, Associate Professor of Ethics, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Professor Arjen van Witteloostijn, Dean of the School of Business and Economics, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Dr Azadeh Arjomand Kermani, Lecturer in the Cultural Geography Group, Wageningen University & Research 

Dr Bertus Beaumont, Programme Designer Studium Generale, Wageningen University & Research

Malou Buddiger MSc, Study Advisor in MSc International Development Studies, Wageningen University & Research

Professor Dr Bram Büscher, Professor and Chair of Sociology of Development and Change, Wageningen University & Research

Livio Carlucci MSc, Education and Research Officer, Department of Environmental Technology, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Susanne van Donk, Marine Ecologist Researcher, Wageningen Marine Research, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Elisabet Dueholm Rasch, Associate Professor of Anthropology, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Martijn Duineveld, Associate Professor of Cultural Geography, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Margriet Goris, Postdoctoral Researcher in Rural Sociology, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Mary Greene, Assistant Professor in Sustainable Consumption, Wageningen University & Research

Dennis Hamer, Program Designer Studium Generale, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Benedikt Haug, Lecturer in the Centre for Crop Systems Analysis, Wageningen University & Research 

Dr Michiel Köhne, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Stasja Koot, Assistant Professor of Sociology of Development and Change, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Ingrid Luijkx, Associate Professor in the Meteorology and Air Quality Group, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Barbara van Mierlo, Associate Professor in the Knowledge, Technology, and Innovation Group, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Oona Morrow, Associate Professor in Food Sociology, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Annet Pauwelussen, Assistant Professor in Marine Governance, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Ir Karin Peters, Assistant Professor and Chair of the Cultural Geography Group, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Mattijs Smits, Assistant Professor at the Environmental Policy Group, Wageningen University & Research

Professor Pieter van ’t Veer, Chair of Nutrition, Public Health and Sustainability, Wageningen University & Research

Kees van Veluw Ir, Lecturer in Organic Farming and Permaculture, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Roel C. Veraart, Postdoctoral Researcher in the Department of Social Sciences, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Jana Verboom, Lecturer of Environmental Systems Analysis, Wageningen University & Research

Emeritus Professor Dr Louise Vet, Emeritus Professor in Evolutionary Ecology, Wageningen University & Research, Former Director, Netherlands Institute of Ecology

Professor Arjen Wals, Professor of Transformative Learning for Socio-Ecological Sustainability, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Cecilia Zagaria, PostDoc Researcher in Farming System Evaluation, Wageningen University & Research

Dr Ferran Brosa Planella, Assistant Professor in Mathematics, University of Warwick

Dr Simon L. Rydin Myerson, Warwick Zeeman Lecturer in Mathematics, University of Warwick

Dr Saul Schleimer, Reader in Mathematics, Mathematics Institute, University of Warwick

Dr. Maxwell Stolarski, Warwick Zeeman Lecturer in Mathematics, University of Warwick

Dr Damiano Testa, Associate Professor in Mathematics, University of Warwick

Dr Helena Verrill, Teaching Fellow in Mathematics, University of Warwick

Claire Fullbrook-Scanlon MSc, PGCertEd, BSc(Hons,) RGN, RHV, FHEA, Senior Lecturer/Senior Nurse Clinical Academic, Clinical Academic Model Project Lead, University of West of England

Professor Graham Smith, Professor of Politics, Centre for the Study of Democracy, University of Westminster, Chair of the Knowledge Network on Climate Assemblies

Selçuk Balamir, Eco-Social Design Tutor, Willem de Kooning Academy Rotterdam

John Sanbonmatsu PhD, Associate Professor of Philosophy, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Dr Laura Thomas-Walters, Deputy Experiments Director, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication, Yale University

Dr Clare Bielby, Senior Lecturer, Centre for Women's Studies, University of York

Dr Eleanor J Brown, Senior Lecturer in Education, Department of Education, University of York

Professor Nia J. Bryant, Chair of Cell Biology, University of York

Dr Claire Chambers, Professor of Global Literature, University of York

Dr Liam Clegg, Lecturer in Politics, University of York

Dr Sophie Coulombeau, Senior Lecturer in English Literature and Creative Writing, University of York

Professor Kevin Cowtan, Professor in Chemistry, University of York

Dr Truzaar Dordi, Lecturer in Sustainability Management, University of York

Professor Anne-Kathrin Duhme-Klair, Professor in Chemistry, University of York

Dr Ulrike Ehgartner, Research Associate, School for Business and Society, University of York

Dr Peter Gardner, Senior Lecturer in Sociology, University of York

Professor Roland Gehrels, Head of Department, Environment & Geography, University of York

Dr Andreas Heinemeyer, Associate Professor, Stockholm Environment Institute, University of York

Dr Saba Joshi, Lecturer and Deputy Director, Interdisciplinary Global Development Centre, Department of Politics, University of York

Dr Judith Krauss, Lecturer, Department of Politics, University of York

Dr Simon Mair, Lecturer in Sustainability, University of York

Dr Emma Major, Lecturer in the Department of English, University of York

Professor Jon Mee, Professor in the Department of English, University of York

Dr Lisa Miller, Research Fellow, York Environmental Sustainability Institute, University of York

Dr Thomas O'Brien, Senior Lecturer, Department of Sociology, University of York

Dr Karen Parkhill, Reader in Human Geography, Department of Environment and Geography, University of York

Dr Abi Perrin, Algae Researcher and York Environmental Sustainability Institute Fellow, University of York

Dr Liz Rylott, Senior Lecturer and York Environmental Sustainability Institute Co-Theme Lead for Food, Water and Waste, University of York

Dr Smriti Safaya, Postdoctoral Fellow, Stockholm Environment Institute, University of York

Dr Julia Sarju, Senior Lecturer in Chemistry Education, University of York

Professor Erica Sheen, Professor of Literature and Film, University of York

Dr Kamran Siddiqi, Professor in Global Public Health, University of York

Professor David Stirrup, Professor of American Literature and Indigenous Studies, University of York

Dr Daryl Stump, Director of Sustainability, Department of Environment and Geography, University of York

Dr Natasha Tanna, Lecturer in World Literature, University of York

Dr Sylvia Toet, Senior Lecturer in Environmental Biogeochemistry, University of York

Dr Sara van Goozen, Lecturer in Political Philosophy, University of York

Professor Richard Walsh, Professor of Narrative Studies, Department of English and Related Literature, University of York

Professor Jim Watt, Professor in English and Related Literature, Centre for 18th Century Studies, University of York

Dr Sarah West, Stockholm Environment Institute, University of York

Professor Bob White, Chair of Biochemistry, University of York

Professor Andrew James Wood, Professor in Mathematical Modelling, University of York

Dr Xun Zhou, Lecturer in Environmental Economics, University of York

Professor Wiebke Bleidorn, Professor of Psychology, University of Zurich

Professor Alexandra M. Freund, Professor of Psychology and Vice Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of Zurich

Dr Christopher Hopwood, Professor of Personality Psychology, University of Zurich

Professor Klaus Oberauer, Professor of Cognitive Psychology, University of Zurich


Publieke figuren (alfabetisch gerangschikt op organisatie, indien van toepassing, vervolgens achternaam)


Laura Baldwin, Team GB Olympic Sailor (2004,) 2x Olympic Sailing Coach

George Monbiot, Author, Journalist, Environmental Activist

Chris Packham CBE, Broadcaster and Environmental Campaigner

Etienne Stott MBE, London 2012 Gold Medalist

Cleve West, Author of “The Garden of Vegan”

Frans Vollenbroek, Chairman, Advocaat van de Aarde

Riho Matsumaru, Co-Founder, Allesgood Incorporated

Dr Faraz Harsini, CEO, Allied Scholars for Animal Protection

Arabella Atkinson, Campaign Manager, Animal Aid

Natasha Bailey, Education Officer, Animal Aid

Iain Green, Director, Animal Aid

Abigail Penny, Executive Director, Animal Equality UK

Dr Robert Udale, Narrative Research Lead, Animal Think Tank

Dr Gülbike Mirzaoğlu, Co-Founder, Animetrics

Dr Melanie Joy, Founding President, Beyond Carnism

Christopher Bryant PhD, Director, Bryant Research

Daniel Tipney, Campaigner, Champions For Earth, Former Team GB Rower

Joyce D'Silva D'Litt, D.Univ (Hons), Author, “Animal Welfare in World Religion: Teaching and Practice”, Former Chief Executive, Compassion in World Farming

Dr Nick Palmer, Head of UK, Compassion in World Farming

Hanna Mroczka MSc, Uppsala University, Learning and Engagement Coordinator, Earthwatch Europe

Dale Vince OBE, Founder, Ecotricity

Dr Jon Barley, Research Director, Operational Management Solutions, Emerson Energy Solutions

Ronja Berthold, Policy Manager, European Vegetarian Union

Felix Hnat, President, European Vegetarian Union

Geoff Tansey, Curator, Food Systems Academy and Chair, Fabian Commission on Food and Poverty 2014-15

Emily Wilson, Head of Programmes, Four Paws UK

Naomi Hallum, CEO, Generation Vegan

Areeba Hamid, Co-Executive Director, Greenpeace

Will McCallum, Co-Executive Director, Greenpeace

Antoine Heideveld, Director, Het Groene Brein

Jane Tredgett, Founder and Director, Humane Being

Cameron King, Co-Founder, Impactful Animal Advocacy and Animal Advocacy Africa

Constance Li, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physician, Founder, Just My Doc

Elisa Allen, Vice President, PETA UK

Damien Mander, Founder & CEO, International Anti-Poaching Foundation

Marisa Heath, CEO, Plant-Based Food Alliance UK

Dr Leila Dehghan, Founder, Plant-based Health Justice

Nicholas Carter, Ecologist and Co-Founder, Plantbaseddata.org

Jasmijn de Boo, Global CEO, ProVeg International

Sebastian Joy, Founding President, ProVeg International

Tobias Leenaert, Co-Founder, Proveg International

Lavindra de Silva, CEO, Retü Foods

Jamie Woodhouse, Founder, Sentientism.info

James Özden, Director, Social Change Lab

Rosanne Howarth, Chartered Finance Advisor and Client Fund Manager, Stanlib

Johan Vollenbroek, Chairman, Stichting Mobilisation

Dr Teresa Tyler, Director, The DoGenius Ltd

Cordelia Britton, Head of Programs, The Humane League UK

Paula González Carracedo, CEO, The Vegan Agency

Laura Chepner, Education Officer, The Vegan Society

Steve Hamon, CEO, The Vegan Society

Dr Jeanette Rowley, Vegan Rights Consultant, Chair, The International Rights Network, The Vegan Society 

Jessika Ava MS, MPA, CEO, Thrive Philanthropy

Jo Kidd MA, PGCE (PCET), Owner Farmer, Tree of Life Veganics Farm, Executive Director, Abbot’s Mill Project CIC

Hamza Maqbool, Controls Researcher, UK Research and Innovation

Marjan Minnesma, Founder & Director, Urgenda Foundation

Jan Rotsman, Founder of Urgenda Foundation

Kyle Hammond, Director, Vegan Founded CIC

Ross Hammond, Co-Founder, Vegan Founded CIC

Claire Michalski, Co-Founder, Vegan Founded CIC

Ruth Jenkins, Founder, Vegan Inclusive Education

Matthew Glover, Co-Founder, Veganuary and VFC, Managing Director, Veg Capital

Ankita Shanker, Founder & Director, World Moot on International Law and Animal Rights

Juliet Gellatley, Founder & Director, Viva!

James Hattersley, Executive Director, We The Free


Politici (alfabetisch gerangschikt op achternaam)


Catherine Baart, Green Party County Councillor for Earlswood and Reigate South, Surrey

Alastair Binnie-Lubbock, Green Party Councillor for Hackney Downs Ward, Hackney

Shane Collins, Green Councillor for Frome East Ward, Somerset, Director of the Green Gathering CIC

Carla Denyer, Green Party Councillor for Clifton Down, Bristol

Martin Dimery FRSA, Leader of the Green Party Group, Somerset Council, Parliamentary Candidate, Somerton and Frome

Jonathan Essex, Green Party County Councillor for Redhill East, Surrey

Emily Fedorowycz, Green Party Councillor for Clover Hill Ward, North Northamptonshire Council

Martin Fodor, Green Party Councillor for Redland Ward, Bristol

Zoë Garbett, Green Party Councillor for Dalston Ward, Hackney

Katy Grant, Green Party Councillor for Clifton Ward, Bristol, Shadow Cabinet Lead for Climate and Ecology

Peter Hamilton, Green Party County Councillor for Maynooth Local Area, Kildare 

Raphael Hill, Green Party Councillor for Round Hill Ward, Brighton & Hove 

Louise Keane, Green Party Councillor for Katesgrove Ward, Reading

Karen Lewing, Green Party Councillor for Arboretum Ward, Worcester, Chair Environment Committee, Deputy Leader of Worcester Green Party

Caroline Lucas, Green Party Member of Parliament, Brighton, Pavillion

Mark Lynch Green Party County Councillor South Dublin, Dublin

Heather Mack, Green Party Councillor for Lockleaze Ward, Bristol

Patrick McAllister, Green Party Councillor for Hotwells & Harbourside Ward, Bristol 

Ian Middleton FRSA, Green Party County Councillor for Kidlington South Division, Oxfordshire and Leader of the County Green Group

Alan O’Connor, Green Party County Councillor for Cobh Municipal District, Cork 

Kerry Pickett, Green Party Councillor for Preston Park Ward, Brighton & Hove

Ed Plowden, Green Party Councillor for Windmill Hill Ward, Bristol 

Zack Polanski, Deputy Leader of the Green Party of England and Wales and Member of the London Assembly

Daniela Santoro, Labour Councillor for Hartshill Park and Stoke Ward, Stoke-On-Trent

Lisa Stone, Green Party Councillor for Windmill Hill and Totterdown Ward, Bristol

Steven Wheeler, Green Party Councillor for Gorrell Ward, Whitstable


Gezondheidsprofessionals (alfabetisch gerangschikt op achternaam)


Dr Veena Aggarwal BMBCh, GP Registrar, London

Dr Maria Aguirregomozcorta, MD, IBLM/BSLM Dipl, Consultant Neurologist

Dr Nitu Bajekal, MD, IBLM, Senior Consultant Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

Dibyesh Banerjee MBBS, MS, FRCSEd, FRCS, Consultant Oncoplastic Breast Surgeon, St George's University Hospital

Dr Ulrich Bartels MD, FRCOG, FRCPI, Honorary Lecturer University of Galway, Consultant Obstetrician & Gynaecologist, Mayo University Hospital

Dr Isabelle Benard MD, DPD, DRCOG, General Practitioner 

Amanda Benham, PhD, APD, FASLM, Accredited Practising Dietitian and Fellow of the Australasian Society of Lifestyle Medicine

Dr Christelle Blunden MRCGP, DGH, DFSRH, DRCOG, General Practitioner, Woolston

Callum Bundy RD, Tier 3 Obesity Dietitian (HCPC Registered)

Dr Sharon Christy MA (Cantab), MSc MRCGP, General Practitioner, Member of Greener Practice 

Dr Adrian Clark, MBBS, PGCert, MRCEM, MAUA, FRSA, Student Health & Wellbeing Manager, University of London

Dr Amelia Cussans, Psychiatrist, Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust

Dr Kristine Damberg MBBS, Senior Simulation Practitioner and Anaesthetist, Epsom and St Helier NHS Trust

Dr Clare Day, General Practitioner, NHS, London

Dr Alan Desmond, MB, BCh, BMedSc, FRCP, Consultant Gastroenterologist

Dr Amy Greengrass, Consultant Anaesthetist, Clinical Lead for Sustainability, Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital

Dr Michael Greger MD, FACLM, Founder of NutritionFacts.org

Dr Clare Halsted, Chief Medical Officer and Environmental Lead, British Fencing

Charlotte Houltram MBChB, FRCA, FFICM, Consultant in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care Medicine, Wrightington, Wigan & Leigh NHS Foundation Trust

Samantha Holmes, Chief Sustainability Officer's Clinical Fellow 2023-24, British Medical Journal

Dr Brian Jones, Former Head of Clinical Immunology, Queen Mary Hospital, Hong Kong, Honorary Associate Professor of Immunology, Faculty of Medicine, Hong Kong University

Dr Shireen Kassam, Consultant Haematologist, King's College Hospital and Visiting Professor of Plant-Based Nutrition, University of Winchester

Emily Killeen MB, BCh, BAO, MRCPI, Specialist Registrar, Non-Consultant Hospital Doctor

Dr Chia Fan Liang MB, BChir, MSc, MRCP, Consultant Physician and Geriatrician

Dr Hayley Lugassy, Educational Psychologist, Cheshire East Council

Dr Surabhika Lunawat MBChB, MSc, Dip, IBLM, General Practice Registrar

Claire Lynch, Education Lead, Plant-Based Health Professionals UK

Dr Kush Naker MBBS, MSc, DTM&H, MRCP, Infectious Diseases and Microbiology Doctor, London

Dr Gemma Newman MBBCH, DRCOG, DFSRH, MRCGP, General Practitioner, Author and Speaker

Dr Alexandra Ostler MRCOG,  Senior Registrar in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Dr Sean Owens, General Practioner, Irish Doctors for the Environment, Climate and Health Alliance, Plant-Based Doctors Ireland 

Dr Sarah Perryman BSc, MSc, PhD, Ecotoxicologist, Research Scientist at Rothamsted Research Institute

Dr Keval Shah BDS, Dental Surgeon

Dr Sukhdev Singh MD, FRCP, Consultant in Gastroenterology

Dr Nicola Smith, MB, BChir, MA(Cantab), MRCPCH, MSc, Senior Paediatric Registrar, Milton Keynes University Hospital

Dr Claire Stein, MA, BMBCh, MRCGP, General Practitioner

Dr Richard Taylor MBChB, MCEM, FRCEM, Consultant in Emergency Medicine, Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Sabrina Vassia AFRCSI, MPH, Community Medical Doctor


Dierenartsen (alfabetisch gerangschikt op achternaam)


Dr Alice Brough BVM&S, MRCVS, Director, Progressive Veterinary Association

Dr Bronwen E. M. Eastwood BSc(Hons), BVetMed, CertGP(SAP), MRCVS, Director, Progressive Veterinary Association

Dr Iain McGill BSc (Hons), BVetMed, MRCVS, Director, Progressive Veterinary Association

Dr Andre Menache BSc(Hons), BVSc Dip, ECAWBM (AWSEL), MRCVS, Director, Progressive Veterinary Association

Fabian George Blake Rivers MVDR, MRCVS, GPCert(ExAP), Qualified Veterinarian and Influencer (@DreadyVet)

Shenandoah H Diehl DVM, DACVECC, Veterinary Emergency and Critical Care Specialist, Co-Owner/Co-Founder, StatSound, Inc.

David H Williams RVT, VTS, Veterinary Technician Specialist, Emergency and Critical Care, Co-Owner/Co-Founder, StatSound, Inc.


PhD-kandidaten (alfabetisch gerangschikt op universiteit, vervolgens achternaam)


Leanne Cooper, PhD Candidate and Teaching Assistant in Sociology, University of Aberdeen

Anna Bosshard, PhD Candidate in Social Psychology, University of Amsterdam

Hannah Broeckx, PhD Candidate in the BioClock Consortium, University of Amsterdam

Edith J. S. Eder, PhD Candidate in Environmental Chemistry, University of Amsterdam

Laura Mansier, PhD Candidate in Conservation Biological Control, University of Amsterdam

Anna Sach, PhD Candidate in Psychology, University of Amsterdam

Sean Barrs, PhD Candidate in English, Anglia Ruskin University

Adrian Hindes, PhD Candidate in the Institute for Water Futures, Australian National University

Octavia Brayley, PhD Candidate in Biological Sciences, University of Birmingham

Sarah Barry, PhD Candidate in the School of Aviation and Security, Buckinghamshire New University

Brenda de Groot, PhD Candidate in Primatology, University of California, Los Angeles

Chloe Balhatchet, PhD Candidate in Chemistry and Coordinator of Plant-Based Universities Cambridge, Selwyn College, University of Cambridge

Dr Hannah Charlotte Copley MB, BChir, PhD candidate in Surgery, University of Cambridge, Medical Doctor, Former Green Party Councillor for Cambridge City

Clara Ma, PhD Candidate in Environmental Science and Policy, Selwyn College, University of Cambridge

Dhruv Makwana, PhD Candidate in Computer Science, Trinity College, University of Cambridge

William Smith, PhD Candidate in Climate Science, Downing College, University of Cambridge

Carly Baker, PhD Candidate in the School of Geography and Planning, Cardiff University

Juan Usubillaga Narvaez, Teaching Associate and PhD Candidate in the School of Geography and Planning and Welsh School of Architecture, Cardiff University

Jaqueline de Andrade Torres MSc, PhD candidate in Psychology, Universidade Católica Dom Bosco

Laurel DiSera, PhD Candidate in Earth and Environmental Sciences, Columbia University

Ivy Gilbert, PhD Candidate in Psychology, Cornell University

Jack Hughes, PhD Candidate in Psychology, Durham University

Bhakti Khati, PhD Candidate in Psychology, Durham University

Victoria Harvey, PhD Candidate in the Norwich Business School, University of East Anglia

Lynda M. Korimboccus, PhD Candidate in Sociology, University of East Anglia

Kerri Waters, PhD Candidate in Social Sciences, Edge Hill University

EJ-Francis Caris-Hamer, Assistant Lecturer and PhD Candidate in the Department of Sociology, University of Essex

Haleigh Jorgeson, PhD candidate in Marine Molecular Ecology, University of Essex

Norman Riley, Assistant Lecturer and PhD Candidate in Sociology, University of Essex

May Thet Nwe AFHEA, Assistant Lecturer and PhD Candidate in Management Studies, Essex Business School, University of Essex

Marjan Wijers, PhD candidate in the Department of Sociology, University of Essex

Rens Chazottes, PhD Candidate in Political Science, European University Institute, Florence

Sophie Hearn, PhD Candidate in Psychology, University of Exeter

Kerry Herbert, PhD candidate in Anthrozoology, University of Exeter

Aniela Fidler-Wieruszewska, PhD Candidate, and Tutor, in Sustainable Fashion, Falmouth University

Chiara Hill-Harding, PhD Candidate in Psychology, University of Glasgow

Maddie Sinclair, PhD Candidate in the School of Health and Wellbeing, University of Glasgow

Lara Wehbe, PhD Candidate in Psychology, University of Glasgow

Bouchara Bejaoui, PhD Candidate in Psychology, Université Gustave Eiffel

Pete Knapp, PhD Candidate in Civil Engineering, Imperial College London 

Sam Mason, PhD Candidate in Plant Biomechanics, Imperial College London

Cynthia Rodenkirchen, PhD Candidate in Metallurgy, Imperial College London

Nik Alexandrakis, PhD Candidate in Mathematics, Lancaster University

Victoria Simpson, PhD Candidate in Psychology, Lancaster University

Angela Towers, PhD Candidate in the Department of Sociology, Lancaster University

Susana Pickett, PhD Candidate in Philosophy, School of History, Politics and International Relations, University of Leicester

Andrea Reyes Elizondo, PhD Candidate in Book History and Researcher in Social Sciences, Leiden University

Sebastian Gonzato, PhD Candidate in Electric Power System Adequacy, University of Leuven

Amy Jennings, PhD candidate in English, University of Liverpool

Linnet Jessell, PhD Candidate in Ecology and Marine Biology, University of Liverpool

Eve Merrall, PhD Candidate in Ecology and Marine Biology, University of Liverpool

Lyndon Ship, PhD Candidate in the Department of Architecture, University of Liverpool

David Tierney, PhD Candidate in Creative Writing, University of Liverpool 

Léa Bourguignon, PhD Candidate in Philosophy, London School of Economics and Political Science

Nikolaus Hastreiter, Policy Analyst, PhD Candidate in the Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, London School of Economics and Political Science

Katariina Hynninen, PhD Candidate in Philosophy, London School of Economics and Political Science

Bele Wollesen, PhD Candidate in Philosophy, London School of Economics and Political Science

Daniel Breeze, PhD Candidate in the Department of International Relations, Politics and History, Loughborough University

Benjamin Davies, PhD candidate in Asian Studies, Lund University

Gina Song Lopez, PhD candidate in Asian Studies, Lund University

Naja Yndal-Olsen, PhD Candidate in Sociology, Lund University

Patrycja Chuszcz, PhD candidate in the Doctoral School of Humanities, University of Łódź

Krzysztof W. Hejduk, PhD candidate in the Doctoral School of Humanities, University of Łódź

Jakub Hendzel, PhD candidate in the Doctoral School of Humanities, University of Łódź

Maciej Krauze, PhD candidate in the Doctoral School of Humanities, University of Łódź

Oliwia Nadarzycka, PhD candidate in the Doctoral School of Humanities, University of Łódź

Daniel Sołtysiak, PhD candidate in the Doctoral School of Humanities, University of Łódź

Stephanie Barnard-Khan, PhD Candidate in the Nottingham Biodiscovery Institute, University of Nottingham

Yigit Berkay Gundogmus, PhD Candidate in Plant Science, The University of Manchester

Callum Holmes, PhD Candidate in Plant Science, University of Manchester 

Leilai Immel-Parkinson, PhD Candidate in the Tyndall Centre for Climate Change, University of Manchester

Josef Oliver, PhD candidate in Plant Biotechnology, University of Manchester

Oliver Quinn, PhD Candidate in Plant Science, University of Manchester

Itzel Margarita Viveros Sanchez, PhD Candidate in Plant Science, The University of Manchester

Loretta Gasparini, PhD Candidate in the Department of Paediatrics, University of Melbourne

Michael Daw, PhD Candidate in Psychology, University of Northampton

Harley McCourt, PhD Candidate in Cryospheric Science, Northumbria University and Newcastle University

Rory Collett, PhD Candidate in Mathematical Sciences, University of Nottingham

Raven Quinn, PhD candidate in Physics, University of Nottingham

Melda Kelemcisoy, PhD Candidate in Critical Animal Studies, Open University

Virginie Simoneau-Gilbert, Author, Rhodes Scholar and DPhil Candidate in Philosophy, Pembroke College, Oxford University

Joseph Dowlin, PhD Candidate in Religion and Philosophy, Oxford Brookes University

Olatz Aranceta-Reboredo, PhD Candidate in Communication, University of Pompeu Fabra

Rachele Shamouni-Naghde, PhD Candidate in the School of Geography, Queen Mary University of London

Amy Solman, PhD Candidate in Microbial Ecology, School of Geography, Queen Mary University of London

Cebuan Bliss, PhD Candidate in the Environmental Governance and Politics Group, Radboud University

Manuel Simonato, PhD Candidate in the Institute For Molecules and Materials, Radboud University

Yannick Hajee, PhD Candidate in Biomaterials, Department of Dentistry, Radboud UMC

Yannick Hajee, PhD Candidate in Biomaterials and PLant-Based Universities Radboud Coordinator, Radboud UMC

Flynn Ames, PhD candidate in Space Weather and Solar-Terrestrial Physics, University of Reading

James Fallon MPhys, PhD Candidate in Meteorology, University of Reading

Diego Exposito, PhD Candidate in the Department of Politics & International Relations, University of Sheffield

Alexandra Ash, PhD Candidate in Ecology, School of Biological Sciences, University of Southampton

Ellie Atayee-Bennett, PhD Candidate in Sociology, University of Southampton

Elizabeth Collingwood, PhD Candidate in Physics, University of Southampton

Filip Landgren, PhD Candidate in Theoretical Physics, University of Southampton

Rebecca Jones, PhD Candidate in English, University of Strathclyde

Maxwell Maltz, PhD Candidate in Astrophysics, University of Sussex

Dario A. Perfigli, PhD Candidate in the Ethics of Technology, Safe and Sustainable by Design, Technical University Delft

Jamie Breukel, PhD Candidate in Workplace Exclusion, Tilburg University

Sorcha Mellon, PhD Candidate in Sociology, Trinity College Dublin

Max Berkers, PhD Candidate in the Faculty of Science & Technology, University of Twente

Florian Helfrich, PhD Candidate in Knowledge, Transformation & Society, University of Twente

Dr Benjamin Aslan, PostDoc in Mathematics, University College London

Anna David, PhD Candidate in Physics and Astronomy, University College London

William Gordon-Petrovskii, PhD Candidate in Biochemical Engineering, University College London

Matt Wasmuth, EngD Candidate in Biochemical Engineering, University College London

Leon Borgdorf, PhD Canidate in Animal Ethics, Utrecht University

Greta Di Marco, PhD Candidate in the Utrecht Insitute for Pharmaceutical Science, Utrecht University

Maite van Gerwen, PhD Candidate in Animal Welfare, Utrecht University

Arthur Oldeman, PhD Candidate in Climate Dynamics, Utrecht University

Lauren Camilleri, PhD Candidate in Psychology, Institute for Health and Sport, Victoria University

Simone Burger, PhD Candidate in Clinical Psychology, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Montserrat Koloffon Rosas, PhD Candidate in the Department of Environmental Policy Analysis, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Julius Schlumberger, PhD Candidate in the Department of Water and Climate Risk, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Ruben Weesie, PhD Candidate in the Departments of Water & Climate Risk, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Cengiz Arslan, PhD Candidate in Coastal Climate Adaptation, Wageningen University & Research

Jay M. Gietzelt, PhD Candidate in Environmental Systems Analysis, Wageningen University & Research

Ward van Hoeven, PhD Candidate in Consumption and Healthy Lifestyles, Wageningen University & Research

Sien Kok, PhD Candidate in the Economics of River Restoration, Wageningen University & Research

Lotte de Lint, PhD Candidate in Consumption and Healthy Lifestyles, Wageningen University & Research

Thijs Loonstra, PhD Candidate in Education and Learning Sciences & Philosophy, Wageningen University & Research

Yousra Makanse, PhD Candidate in the Cultural Geography Research Group, Wageningen University & Research

Bryan Marinelli, PhD Candidate in Groundwater Hydrology, Wageningen University & Research

Cristoph Riess, PhD Candidate in Meteorology and Air Quality, Wageningen University & Research

Anna Roodhof, PhD Candidate in Rural Sociology, Wageningen University & Research

Bianca E. Sandvik, PhD Candidate in Meteorology and Air Quality, Wageningen University & Research

Lowieke Vermeulen, PhD Candidate in Philosophy and Forest and Nature Conservation Policy, Wageningen University & Research

Sarah Warnau, PhD Candidate in Meteorology and Air Quality, Wageningen University & Research

William Gildea, PhD Candidate in Philosophy, University of Warwick

Louis Gough, PhD Candidate & Associate Lecturer in Sociology, University of the West of England

Dmitry Turko, PhD Candidate in Philosophy, University of Western Ontario

Lisa Noonan LL.M, PhD Candidate in Animal Welfare Law, Faculty of Law, University of Zurich


Studentenpolitici (alfabetisch gerangschikt op universiteit, vervolgens achternaam)


Titus Jacob van der Valk, Vice-Chair, Central Student Council, University of Amsterdam

Ismael Rodriguez Foronda, Ethical and Environmental Officer, Guild of Students, University of Birmingham

Isobel Russell, Student Living Sabbatical Officer, University of Bristol

Emma De Saram, President of the Student’s Guild, University of Exeter

Connie Chilcot, President Exeter, Falmouth & Exeter Students’ Union

Meike van den Bos, Green Office Project Officer, Leiden University

Kjeld Bloemendal, Vice-President of the University Student Council, Green+, Radboud University

Zino Duckers, University Student Council Member, AKKUraatd, Radboud University 

Felicia Slettenhaar, University Student Council Member, Green+, Radboud University

Naomi Smolenaers, University Student Council Member, Green+, Radboud University

Tom Steenblok, University Student Council Member, Fighting Party, Radboud University

Parker Winkel, University Student Council Member, ISEC, Radboud University   

Sophie Jordan, Education Officer, Reading Students' Union

Lucas Dastros-Pitei, Accommodation and Housing Officer, Student’s Union, University College London

Woody Kadis-Ross, Environment and Ethics Officer, University of York Students' Union 

Claire Sheldon, Environment and Ethics Officer, University of York Students' Union


Grassroots-campagnevoerders (alfabetisch gerangschikt op achternaam)


Seb Alex, Executive Director and Lecturer on Animal Rights and Philosophy, Middle East Vegan Society

Aliza Ayaz, United Nations Goodwill Ambassador, Founder of University College London Climate Action Society

Michelle Farnham, Coordinator of the Plant-Based Universities Campaign

Jon Fuller, Founder of Climate Genocide Act Now

Thomas Gardener MEng, Safety-Critical Systems Engineer and Environmental Campaigner

Andrew Garner, City Campaigner, Plant-Based Treaty

Dr Alison Green, Executive Director, Scientists’ Warning

Dóra Hargitai, Co-Founder of Animal Rising

Isaias Hernandez, Environmental Educator & Creator of QueerBrownVegan

Dan Kidby, Co-Founder of Animal Rising and the Plant-Based Universities Campaign 

Nathan McGovern, Co-Founder of the Plant-Based Universities Campaign

Emma Smart, Ecologist and Environmental Campaigner


Recente blogposts

Alles weergeven

De Plant-Based Universities Open Brief (1/2)

Geachte bestuurders, cateringverantwoordelijken en leden van universiteitsraden, Wij benaderen u als een bezorgde groep academici, publieke figuren, experts, alumni en grassroots-campagnevoerders. Wij

Comments


bottom of page